21COE International Symposium on Neuropathology
 
FRIDAY 26 October
9:00 - 9:15 Opening Remarks
Hitoshi Takahashi (Team Leader in the 21st COE Program of University of Niigata,
"Virtual University of Neuropathology")
9:15 - 10:05 Special Lectures
Brain Tumors 1 (Chair: Takanori Hirose)
Bernd W. Scheithauer (Mayo Clinic, Rochester, USA)
The 2007 WHO classification of tumors of the nervous system
10:05 - 10:55 Brain Tumors 2 (Chair: Yoichi Nakazato)
Gregory N. Fuller (M. D. Anderson Cancer Center, USA)
Embryonal Neoplasms of the Central Nervous System
10:55 - 11:45 Prion Diseases 1 (Chair: Toru Iwaki and Yasuo Sugita)
Herbert Budka (Medical University of Vienna, Austria)
Prions and the Brain
11:45 - 12:35 Prion Diseases 2
Markus Glatzel (Universit tsklinikum Hamburg-Eppendorf, Germany)
Peripheral Pathogenesis of Prion Diseases
12:35 - 13:45 Luncheon Seminar                                   共催: ノバルティスファーマ株式会社
(Chair: Ingrid L. Kwee, University of California, Davis, USA)
Tsutomu Nakada (University of Niigata)
High resolution imaging with high and ultra-high-field MRI systems
13:45 - 14:20 Neuropathology in the World I (Chair: Akiyoshi Kakita)
Min-Cheol Lee (Chonnam National University, Korea)
Neuronal migration disorders in epilepsy and pathophysiologic characteristics of balloon cells in cortical dysplasia
14:20 - 14:55 Wiesia Grajkowska (Children's Memorial Health Insitute, Poland)
Histological and molecular features of medulloblastoma. A new approach to prognostically relevant subclassification
15:00 - 16:30 Demonstration of the 21st COE Telepathology System
- Coffee Break -
16:30 - 17:05 (Chair: Mitsunori Yamada)
Chitra Sarkar (All India Institute for Medical Sciences, India)
Neuronal and mixed neuronal-glial tumors
17:05 - 17:40 Chin-Chen M. Lee (Department of Pathology and Laboratory Medicine, Taiwan)
Accumulation of prion protein in the peripheral nervous sytem in human prion diseases
 
 
SATURDAY 27 October
9:00 - 9:50 Special Lectures
AIDS (Chair: Shinya Tanaka)
Francoise Gray (AP-HP, Hospital Lariboisiere, France)
The changing pattern of AIDS neuropathology in the era of highly active antiretroviral treatment (HAART)
9:50 - 10:40 Alzheimer's Disease (Chair: Eisaku Ohama)
James C. Vickers (University of Tasmania, Australia)
Unravelling the cause of neurodegeneration in Alzheimer's disease
10:40 - 11:30 Neurodegenerative diseases 1 (Chair: Yoshio Hashizume)
Paul G. Ince (Sheffield University Medical school, United Kingdom)
Motor Neuron Disease
11:30 - 12:20 Neurodegenerative diseases 2 (Chair: Koichi Wakabayashi)
Dennis W. Dickson (Mayo Clinic, Jacksonville, USA)
Neuropathology and Genetics of Parkinsonism
12:20 - 13:30 Luncheon Seminar                                   共催: 田辺三菱製薬株式会社
(Chair: Tsutomu Nakada)
Pauline M. Velez (VA Medical Center, Martinez, California, USA)
Telemedicine: The Savior
13:30 - 14:05 Neuropathology in the World II (Chair: Hitoshi Takahashi)
De-Hong Lu (Xuan Wu Hospital, China)
The current status of surgical pathology of the nervous system in China
14:05 - 14:40 Thong K. Wong (University of Malaya, Malaysia)
Epidemic Viral Encephalitis in Asia
14:40 - 15:15 Tumtip Sangruchi (Siriraj Hospital, Thailand)
Frontoethmoidal encephalomeningocele: review of histopathology and pathogenesis
15:15 Closing Remarks
Hitoshi Takahashi
 
All Rights Reserved, Copyright (c) 2007 Brain Research Institute, University of Niigata